You must have Javascript enabled in order to view content.
Program logo

Wheaton North SUMMER CAMPS 2020

Wheaton North offers athletic and activity camps for elementary – high school grade levels. Listed below are summer rec policies, and eligibility requirements.

Eligibility

  • Camps are open to children elementary – high school age
  • All students must live in the Wheaton North attendance area to attend camps
  • Grade level is defined as the grade the student will enter in the fall of 2020

Refund Policy

  • There is a $15.00 processing fee for all refunds
  • Refunds may only be made within 90 days from the date of registration
  • No refunds will be given after the FIRST day of camp
  • There are no partial refunds or credits for absences
  • If a camp is canceled a full refund will be issued
  • If a registered athlete has a documented injury or illness before camp begins, please call the Athletics office for refund details 
  • All camps are non-transferrable
  • Refunds must be requested through the Athletics office at: michelle.adams@cusd200.org or 630.784.7318

Fee Waiver 

  • Students who qualified for Free FEES in the 2019-2020 school year, qualify for a 50% reduction in athletic camp fees
  • Students who qualified for Reduced FEES in the 2019-2020 school year, qualify for a 25% reduction in athletic camp fees
  • There will be no other reductions or waivers of participation costs for students

Registration

  • All registration is done online
  • Fees are not prorated for athletes who cannot attend the entire camp

Weather 

  • Please contact your camp coach to find out if a class is canceled due to weather 
  • Please refer the Athletics web page for head coach contact information

Gymnastics Camps

  • All registration for boys gymnastics camps is done online through the Glen Ellyn Park District 
  • All registration for girls gymnastics camps is done through the WWSHS registration link

Questions

  • For program questions, please call 630.784.7318 or email: michelle.adams@cusd200.org for any questions regarding registration
  • For technical questions, please contact FamilyID directly at: 781.205.2800


Warning of risk: You are to be aware that athletic participation has inherent dangers and risks. Even though your participation and practice is within the rules of your sport and you are following the instruction of your coach, you may suffer a catastrophic injury. These injuries may include, but are not limited to death, serious head, neck or spinal injuries that may result in complete or partial paralysis or brain damage. Serious injury to any of the internal organs, bones, ligaments, muscles, tendons or other aspects of the muscular skeleton system is possible. The injuries that may occur may affect your future ability to participate in athletics and recreational activities, earn a living or engage in other business and social activities. To attempt to avoid the possibility of injury you should follow your coach's instruction regarding techniques, training and team rules at all times and participate within the rules of your sport.

Contact Us

Sections
Badminton Girls 1 (Grade 6 - 8) - June 15, 2020 to June 19, 2020
M T W TH F - 1:30pm - 3:30pm - WNHS Field House
Badminton Girls 2 (Grade 9 - 12) - June 16, 2020 to July 02, 2020
T TH - 6:00pm - 8:00pm - WNHS Field House
Baseball League/Camp (Current Players) - June 08, 2020 to July 16, 2020
M T W TH - Various Times - Various Locations
Baseball Hitting 1 (Grades 5 - 8) - June 22, 2020 to June 24, 2020
M T W - 10:30am - 12:00pm - WNHS Baseball Field
Baseball Hitting 2 (Grade 9) - June 22, 2020 to June 24, 2020
M T W - 8:00am - 9:30am - WNHS Baseball Field
Baseball Skills 1 (Grade 5 - 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 10, 2020
M T W - 10:30am - 12:00pm - WNHS Baseball Field
Baseball Skills 2 (Grade 9) - June 08, 2020 to June 10, 2020
M T W - 9:00am - 10:30am - WNHS Baseball Field
Basketball Little Falcons (Grade 1 - 4) - June 29, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH - 9:00am - 10:15am - WNHS Field House
Basketball Boys 1 (Grades 5 & 6) - June 08, 2020 to June 25, 2020
M T W TH - 9:00am - 10:30am - WNHS Field House
Basketball Boys 2 (Grades 7 & 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 25, 2020
M T W TH - 7:30am - 9:00am - WNHS Field House
Basketball Boys 3 (Grade 9) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH - 12:00pm - 1:30pm - WNHS Field House
Basketball Boys 4 (Grade 10) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH - 10:30am - 12:30pm - WNHS Field House
Basketball Boys 5 (Grades 11 & 12) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH - 10:30am -12:30pm - WNHS Neibch Gym
Basketball Girls 1 (Grades 4 - 6) - June 15, 2020 to June 26, 2020
M T W TH F - 10:30am - 12:00pm - WNHS Field House
Basketball Girls 2 (Grades 7 & 8) - June 15, 2020 to June 26, 2020
M T W TH F - 10:30am - 12:00pm - WNHS Field House
Basketball Girls 3 (Grades 9 & 10) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH F - 7:00am - 9:00am - Small Gym
Basketball Girls 4 (Grades 11 & 12) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH F - 8:00am - 10:00am - Nelbch Gym
Chess (Grades 5 - 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 11, 2020
M T TH F - 9:00am - 11:00am - Room 801
Cooking 1 (Grade 6 - 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 11, 2020
M T W TH - 9:00am - 11:30am - Room 601
Cooking 2 (Grades 6 - 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 11, 2020
M T W TH - 12:00pm - 2:30pm - Room 601
Cross Country Boys 1 (Grades 6 - 8) - June 23, 2020 to July 16, 2020
T W TH - 7:00am - 9:00am - WNHS outside door 3
Cross Country Boys 2 (Grades 9 - 12) - June 15, 2020 to July 21, 2020
M T W TH - 7:00am - 9:00am - WNHS outside door 3
Cross Country Girls 1 (Grades 9 - 12) - June 15, 2020 to July 23, 2020
M T W TH - 7:00am - 9:00am - WNHS Door 7
Cross Country Girls 2 (Grades 6 - 8) - June 16, 2020 to July 23, 2020
T W TH - 7:00am - 9:00am - WNHS Door 7
Dance - CURRENT FALCONETTES (Grades 9 - 12) - June 15, 2020 to June 19, 2020
TBA - Small Gym
Football Conditioning 1 (Grade 9) - June 22, 2020 to July 30, 2020
Various - see 'Description'
Football Conditioning 2 (Grades 10 - 12) - June 22, 2020 to July 30, 2020
Various - see 'Description'
Golf Boys 1 (Grades 5 - 8) - July 07, 2020 to July 08, 2020
T W - 8:00am - 11:00am - Prairie Landing GC
Golf Boys 2 (Grades 9 & 10) - July 07, 2020 to August 08, 2020
T W - 12:00pm - 3:00pm - Prairie Landing GC
Golf Girls 2 (Grades 7 - 12) - June 15, 2020 to June 19, 2020
TBA - Cantigny GC
Gymnastics Boys - June 15, 2020 to June 19, 2020
Gymnastics Girls - June 15, 2020 to June 19, 2020
Lacrosse Boys 1 (Grades 9 - 12) - June 19, 2020 to July 24, 2020
F - 6:00pm . 9:00pm - Rexillus Field
Orchestra 1 (Grade 6) - June 08, 2020 to June 11, 2020
M T W TH - 8:30am - 10:45am - Room 610 and 612
Orchestra 2 (Grades 7 & 8) - June 08, 2020 to June 11, 2020
M T W TH - 11:00am - 12:30pm - Room 610 and 612
Soccer Boys 1 (Grades 6 - 8) - July 27, 2020 to July 31, 2020
M T W TH F - 12:00pm - 1:30pm - Rexilius Field
Soccer Boys 2 (Grade 9) - July 07, 2020 to July 16, 2020
T TH - 3:00pm - 4:30pm - Rexilius Field
Soccer Boys 3 (Grades 9 - 12) - July 27, 2020 to July 31, 2020
M T W TH F - 2:00pm - 4:00pm - Rexilius Field
Soccer Boys Summer League (Grades 10 - 12 Current Players) - July 07, 2020 to July 16, 2020
T TH - 5:00pm - 7:00pm - Various Local Locations
Soccer Girls 1 (Grades 6 - 8) - July 27, 2020 to July 31, 2020
M T W TH F - 9:00am - 10:30am - Rexilius Field
Soccer Girls 2 (Grades 9 - 12) - July 27, 2020 to July 31, 2020
M T W TH F - 7:00am - 9:00am - Rexilius Field
Softball Skills 1 (Grades 6 - 9) - June 16, 2020 to July 02, 2020
T W TH - 10:00am - 12:00pm - Varsity SB Field
Softball Skills 2 (Grades 10 - 12) - June 16, 2020 to July 02, 2020
T W TH - 8:00am - 10:00am - Varsity SB Field
Speech/Theatre Level 1 (Grades 9 - 12) - July 20, 2020 to July 24, 2020
M T W TH F - 10:00am - 12:30pm - Schomas Theater
Speech/Theatre Level 2 (Grades 9 - 12*) - July 20, 2020 to July 24, 2020
M T W TH F - 10:00am - 12:30pm - Taylor Auditorium
Tennis HS Begin/Intermed - CoEd (Grades 9 - 12) - June 22, 2020 to July 17, 2020
M T W TH F - 8:00am - 9:30am - Northside Park Tennis Courts
Tennis HS Intermediate/Adv - CoEd (Grades 9 - 12) - June 22, 2020 to July 17, 2020
M T W TH F - 11:00am - 12:30pm - Northside Park
Tennis HS Varsity Players - CoEd (Grads 9 - 12) - June 22, 2020 to July 17, 2020
M T W TH F - 9:30am - 11:00am - Northside Park
Tennis Blue - CoEd (Grades 4 - 6) - June 22, 2020 to July 17, 2020
M W F - 1:30pm - 2:30pm - Northside Park
Tennis Gold - CoEd (Grades 7 & 8) - June 17, 2020 to July 22, 2020
M W F - 12:30pm - 1:30pm - Northside Park
Volleyball Boys Skills 1 (Grades 5 - 8) - June 15, 2020 to June 18, 2020
M T W TH - 3:30pm - 5:00pm - WNHS Large Gym
Volleyball Boys Skills 2 (Grades 9 - 12) - June 08, 2020 to July 02, 2020
M T W TH - 1:30pm - 3:30pm - WNHS Large Gym
Volleyball Girls Skills 1 (Grades 5 - 8) - July 20, 2020 to July 24, 2020
M T W TH F - 11:00am - 1:00pm - Large Gym
Volleyball Girls Skills 2 (Grade 9) - July 13, 2020 to July 17, 2020
M T W TH F - 11:00am - 1:30pm - WNHS Large Gym
Volleyball Girls Skills 3 (Grades 10 - 12) - July 13, 2020 to July 24, 2020
M T W TH F - 8:00am - 11:00am - WNHS Large Gym
Weight Room Skills (Grades 9 - 12) - June 08, 2020 to June 19, 2020
M T TH F - 8:00am - 9:30am - WNHS Weight Room
Wrestling Skills 1 (Grades 5 - 8) - June 09, 2020 to June 18, 2020
T W TH - 6:00pm - 7:30pm - Wrestling Room
Wrestling Skills 2 (Grades 9 - 12) - June 09, 2020 to June 18, 2020
T W TH - 6:00pm - 7:30pm - Wrestling Room
Boys & Girls Shot and Disc Skills 1 (Grades 9 - 12) - July 20, 2020 to July 31, 2020
M T TH F - 3:00pm - 4:30pm - Shot and Disc Field
Create Account
Create an account if you are new to FamilyID
Log in
Log in if you are already a member of FamilyID