You must have Javascript enabled in order to view content.
V 90 90 medway communityed logo

School Programs Spring 2018 - Memorial School

         ONLINE REGISTRATION OPENS WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4, AT 5:00 PM

The Medway Community Education Department is pleased to offer After School Programs for students at the Memorial School.

PROGRAM INFORMATION:

  • Please note - the extended class time ensures all students receive a full session of quality instruction.
  • Register & pay quickly due to limited class space in programs.
  • Send a note or email to your child's teacher on the first day of class stating your child will be staying for an "After School Program" and include the class name and dates. Note to teacher required only for programs beginning immediately after school.
  • If pick up person should change, please notify school office or the Community Education office.
  • The school nurse is not available during after school programs
  • Note different class times for BOKS, Home Alone Safety, Karate, Light & Sound Show and Super Sports Vacation Program.

CLASS INFORMATION:

  • MM5. Machine Power is CANCELLED as of April 13, 2018
  • MM3. Knitting, Tuesdays, is FULL as of April 11, 2018
  • WAIT LIST - If a program is marked as FULL, please register your child for our wait list, located as the last listing below.


    DISMISSAL PROCEDURE:

    • The school doors will be locked during all after school programs.
    • Teachers will dismiss students from the Memorial front doors. 
    • All students must be signed out at dismissal.
    • Please do not arrive early or press the door buzzer.
    • Please do not park in the fire lane in front of the school.
    Sections
    MM1. INTRODUCTION TO FIELD HOCKEY - Grades 2-4 - April 23, 2018 to June 4, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Mondays 6 sessions Mrs. Lauren Nassiff 2:45-3:45pm Memorial Gym (No class May 28) $48
    MM2. CIRCUIT MAKERS 101 - Grades 2-4 - April 23, 2018 to June 4, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Mondays 6 sessions Circuit Lab Staff 2:45-4:15pm Burke Lounge (No class May 28) $113
    MM3. KNITTING CLUB - Grades 2-4 - April 24, 2018 to May 29, 2018
    **FULL**Grades 2-4 Tuesdays 6 sessions Miss Young 2:45-3:45pm Memorial Room 119 $58
    MM4. STICKS & STONES - Grades 2-4 - April 24, 2018 to May 29, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Tuesdays 6 sessions Mrs. Moyer 2:45-4:15pm Memorial Art Room 224 $50
    MM5. MACHINE POWER - Wicked Cool for Kids - Grades 2-4 - April 24, 2018 to May 29, 2018
    **CANCELLED** Grades 2-4 Tuesdays 6 sessions Wicked Cool for Kids Staff 2:45-3:45pm Burke Lounge $125
    MM6. FLAG FOOTBALL & FLOOR HOCKEY - F.A.S.T. Athletics - Grades 2-4 - April 24, 2018 to May 29, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Tuesdays 6 sessions F.A.S.T. Athletics Staff 2:45-3:45pm Memorial Gym $84
    MM7. STEM IS FUN FOR KIDS - STEM Beginnings - Grades 2-4 - April 25, 2018 to May 30, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Wednesdays 6 sessions STEM Beginnings Staff 2:45-3:45pm Burke Lounge $108
    MM8. DRAMA KIDS - Spring Performance - Grades 2-4 - April 25, 2018 to June 13, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Wednesdays 8 sessions Ms. Susie Pallis 2:45-3:45pm Burke Gym $132
    MM9. IT'S MAGIC! - Grades 2-4 - May 3, 2018 to May 31, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 6 sessions Mr. Carl Geden 2:45-4:15pm Burke Lounge $137
    MM10. SUPER SPORTS - F.A.S.T. Athletics - Grades 2-4 - April 26, 2018 to May 31, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 6 sessions F.A.S.T. Athletics Staff 2:45-3:45pm Memorial Gym $84
    MM11. CREATIVE COOKING - Grades 2-4 - April 26, 2018 to May 31, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 6 sessions Mrs. Lussier 2:45-4:15pm Memorial Teachers Room $63
    MM12. TUBULAR FUN & A PLATEFUL OF ART - Grades 2-4 - April 26, 2018 to June 7, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 6 sessions Mrs. Moyer 2:45-4:15pm Memorial Art Room 224 (No class May 3) $50
    MM13. GIMP CLUB - Grades 2-4 - April 26, 2018 to May 31, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 6 sessions Ms. White 2:45-3:45pm Memorial Room 227 $50
    MM14. JR. CODE FOUNDATIONS - Grades 2-4 - April 26, 2018 to June 14, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Thursdays 8 sessions Mr. Sean Doherty 2:45-3:45pm Computer Lab Room 218 $198
    MM15. GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CLINIC - Grades 2-4 - April 27, 2018 to May 11, 2018
    Girls Grades 2-4 Fridays 3 sessions Mr. Kevin Cox 2:45-4:15pm Memorial Gym $30
    MM16. SING! - Grades 2-4 - April 27, 2018 to June 8, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Fridays 6 sessions Mrs. Elaine Kessler Memorial Library (No class May 18) $48
    MM17. BOKS - Before School Program - Grades 2-4 - April 23, 2018 to May 25, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Mondays & Fridays 10 sessions Miss O'Neil 7:25-8:10am Memorial Gym (Breakfast available for purchase) $15
    MM18. DODGE BALL TOURNAMENT - F.A.S.T. Athletics - Grades 2-4 - June 1, 2018 to June 1, 2018
    Grades 2-4 Friday 1 session F.A.S.T. Athletics 2:45-4:45pm Memorial Gym $30
    C13. HOME ALONE SAFETY - Ages 9-11 - May 21, 2018 to May 21, 2018
    Ages 9-11 Monday 1 session Mrs. Juanita Allen Kingsley &Mrs. Maryellen McNally 3:45-5:45pm Memorial Library $48
    C14. KARATE - Beginner & Advanced - Grades K-8 - April 27, 2018 to June 8, 2018
    Grades K-8 Fridays 6 sessions Masters Julie Guido & Christine Howard 4:00-4:50pm Burke Gym (No class May 18) $60
    C19. LIGHT & SOUND SHOW - Ages 8 & up - April Vacation - April 17, 2018 to April 17, 2018
    Ages 8 & up Tuesday 1 session Mr. Carl Geden 11:00am-12:00pm Memorial Room 124 $15
    C20. SUPER SPORTS VACATION PROGRAM - F.A.S.T. Athletics - Grades 1-4 - April Vacation - April 17, 2018 to April 19, 2018
    Grades 1-4 Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 3 sessions F.A.S.T. Athletics Staff 9:00am-3:00pm Memorial School Gym $95
    AFTER SCHOOL WAIT LIST - Spring 2018 - April 23, 2018 to June 14, 2018
    Please check off program(s) you are interested in. Families will be contacted if a spot opens up.
    Create Account
    Create an account if you are new to FamilyID
    Log in
    Log in if you are already a member of FamilyID